HM Submarine "Affray". Sunk 16th April 1951. In respectful remembrance of the 75 souls whose names are given here and who have no grave but the sea. Osborn Allen, Lieutenant (Engineer) James Alston, Lieutenant (Engineer) Trevor Andrews, Sergeant, Royal Marines George Ashley, Acting/Leading Stoker Mechanic James Barlow, Leading Steward Denis Bartup, Engineering Mechanic 1st class David Beddoes, Steward David Bennington, Engine Room Artificer 2nd class William Bilton, Senior Commissioned Engineer John Blackburn, DSC, Lieutenant (Commanding Officer) Oliver Bridges, Stoker Mechanic Alfred Burberry, Acting/Chief Petty Officer Robert Cardno, Stoker Mechanic Michael Cole-Adams, Lieutenant (Engineer) George Cook, Acting/Leading Seaman John Cooper, Petty Officer Roy Curry, Stoker Mechanic Frederick Denny, Acting Electrician Frederick Drury, Stoker Mechanic Derrick Foster, Lieutenant Anthony Frew, Sub Lieutenant Alan Garwood, Sub Lieutenant Harold Gittins, Telegraphist Bernard Gostling, Stoker Mechanic Walter Green, Temp./Leading Stoker Mechanic Jeffrey Greenwood, Lieutenant William Harkness, Petty Officer Leonard Harris, Stoker Mechanic Roy Hiles, Stoker Mechanic John Hodges, Stoker Mechanic Alfred Hooper, Marine, Royal Marines Eric Horwell, Engineering Mechanic 1st class Richard Howard-Johnston, Sub Lieutenant Alan Irven, Telegraphist Dennis Jarvis, Marine, Royal Marines William Kirkwood, Lieutenant Gordon Larter, Stoker Mechanic Russell Lansberry, Lieutenant, RNVR George Leakey, Able Seaman Norman Lees, Engine Room Artificer 3rd class William Lewis, Stoker Mechanic William Linton, Sub Lieutenant William Longstaff, Sub Lieutenant Colin Mackenzie, Sub Lieutenant Roderick Mackenzie-Edwards, Sub Lieutenant John Mckenzie, Chief Engine Room Artificer James Miller, Acting/Leading Stoker Mechanic Hugh Nickalls, Sub Lieutenant Richard North, Sub Lieutenant Peter Pane, Able Seaman George Parker, Engine Room Artificer 2nd class Dennis Pearson, Acting/Petty Officer Robin Preston, Sub Lieutenant Alan Ramplin, Stoker Mechanic Anthony Rewcastle, Sub Lieutenant Jack Rutter, Acting/Radio Electrician Frederick Shaw, Lieutenant (Engineer) Edward Shergold, Corporal, Royal Marines Francis Smith, Cook John Smith, Stoker Mechanic Ronald Smith, Leading Seaman Anthony Stewart, Able Seaman John Strachan, Sub Lieutenant Maurice Taylor, Engine Room Artificer 3rd class Norman Temple, Stoker Mechanic John Thirkettle, Acting Petty Officer John Treleaven, Lieutenant (Engineer) Victor Trimby, Acting/Leading Stoker Mechanic Robin Tugman, Sub Lieutenant Roy Vincent, Steward Albert Welch, Lieutenant (Engineer) Reginald Whitbread, Chief Petty Officer (Stoker Mechanic) Herbert Wood, Leading Electricians Mate Frederick Woods,, Petty Officer Telegraphist Benjamin Worsfold, Acting/Leading Telegraphist

?, Alderney, United Kingdom

Subjects
HMS Affray
(1944-1951)
Lt Osborn Allen
(d.1951)
Mne. Sgt Trevor Andrews (SBS) RM
(d.1951)
L/Stwd James Barlow
(d.1951)
Std. David Beddoes
(d.1951)
William Bilton
(d.1951)
S.M. Oliver Bridges
(d.1951)
S.M. Robert Cardno
(d.1951)
L/Sea George Cook
(d.1951)
S.M. Roy Curry
(d.1951)
S.M. Frederick Drury
(d.1951)
Sub Lt Anthony Frew
(d.1951)
Tel. Harold Gittins
(d.1951)
L.S.M. Walter Green
(d.1951)
P.O. William Harkness
(d.1951)
S.M. Roy Hiles
(d.1951)
Mne. Alfred Hooper (SBS) RM
(d.1951)
Sub Lt Richard Howard-Johnston
(d.1951)
Lt James Alston
(d.1951)
L.S.M. George Ashley
(d.1951)
E.M.I. Denis Bartup
(d.1951)
E.R.A.2. David Bennington
(d.1951)
Lt John Blackburn DSC
(d.1951)
C.P.O. Alfred Burberry
(d.1951)
Lt Michael Cole-Adams
(d.1951)
P.O. John Cooper
(d.1951)
Elec. Frederick Denny
(d.1951)
Lt Derrick Foster
(d.1951)
Sub Lt Alan Garwood
(d.1951)
S.M. Bernard Gostling
(d.1951)
Lt Jeffrey Greenwood
(d.1951)
S.M. Leonard Harris
(d.1951)
S.M. John Hodges
(d.1951)
E.M.I. Eric Horwell
(d.1951)
Tel. Alan Irven
(d.1951)
Mne. Dennis Jarvis (SBS) RM
(d.1951)
S.M. Gordon Larter
(d.1951)
George Leakey AB
(d.1951)
S.M. William Lewis
(d.1951)
Sub Lt William Longstaff
(d.1951)
Sub Lt Roderick Mackenzie-Edwards
(d.1951)
L.S.M. James Miller
(d.1951)
Sub Lt Richard North
(d.1951)
E.R.A.2. George Parker
(d.1951)
Sub Lt Robin Preston
(d.1951)
Sub Lt Anthony Rewcastle
(d.1951)
Lt Frederick Shaw
(d.1951)
Cook Francis Smith
(d.1951)
L/Sea Ronald Smith
(d.1951)
Sub Lt John Strachan
(d.1951)
S.M. Norman Temple
(d.1951)
Lt John Treleaven
(d.1951)
Sub Lt Robin Tugman
(d.1951)
Lt Albert Welch
(d.1951)
L.E.M. Herbert Wood
(d.1951)
L. Tel. Benjamin Worsfold
(d.1951)
Lt William Kirkwood
(d.1951)
Lt Russell Lansberry RNVR
(d.1951)
E.R.A.3. Norman Lees
(d.1951)
Sub Lt William Linton
(d.1951)
Sub Lt Colin Mackenzie
(d.1951)
C.E.R.A John Mckenzie
(d.1951)
Sub Lt Hugh Nickalls
(d.1951)
Peter Pane AB
(d.1951)
P.O. Dennis Pearson
(d.1951)
S.M. Alan Ramplin
(d.1951)
R.E. Jack Rutter
(d.1951)
Mne. Cpl Edward Shergold (SBS) RM
(d.1951)
S.M. John Smith
(d.1951)
Anthony Stewart AB
(d.1951)
E.R.A.3. Maurice Taylor
(d.1951)
P.O. John Thirkettle
(d.1951)
L.S.M. Victor Trimby
(d.1951)
Std. Roy Vincent
(d.1951)
S.M. C.P.O. Reginald Whitbread
(d.1951)
Tel. P.O. Frederick Woods
(d.1951)