Affray plaque closeup
HM Submarine "Affray". Sunk 16th April 1951. In respectful remembrance of the 75 souls whose names are given here and who have no grave but the sea. Osborn Allen, Lieutenant (Engineer) James Alston, Lieutenant (Engineer) Trevor Andrews, Sergeant, Royal Marines George Ashley, Acting/Leading Stoker Mechanic James Barlow, Leading Steward Denis Bartup, Engineering Mechanic 1st class David Beddoes, Steward David Bennington, Engine Room Artificer 2nd class William Bilton, Senior Commissioned Engineer John Blackburn, DSC, Lieutenant (Commanding Officer) Oliver Bridges, Stoker Mechanic Alfred Burberry, Acting/Chief Petty Officer Robert Cardno, Stoker Mechanic Michael Cole-Adams, Lieutenant (Engineer) George Cook, Acting/Leading Seaman John Cooper, Petty Officer Roy Curry, Stoker Mechanic Frederick Denny, Acting Electrician Frederick Drury, Stoker Mechanic Derrick Foster, Lieutenant Anthony Frew, Sub Lieutenant Alan Garwood, Sub Lieutenant Harold Gittins, Telegraphist Bernard Gostling, Stoker Mechanic Walter Green, Temp./Leading Stoker Mechanic Jeffrey Greenwood, Lieutenant William Harkness, Petty Officer Leonard Harris, Stoker Mechanic Roy Hiles, Stoker Mechanic John Hodges, Stoker Mechanic Alfred Hooper, Marine, Royal Marines Eric Horwell, Engineering Mechanic 1st class Richard Howard-Johnston, Sub Lieutenant Alan Irven, Telegraphist Dennis Jarvis, Marine, Royal Marines William Kirkwood, Lieutenant Gordon Larter, Stoker Mechanic Russell Lansberry, Lieutenant, RNVR George Leakey, Able Seaman Norman Lees, Engine Room Artificer 3rd class William Lewis, Stoker Mechanic William Linton, Sub Lieutenant William Longstaff, Sub Lieutenant Colin Mackenzie, Sub Lieutenant Roderick Mackenzie-Edwards, Sub Lieutenant John Mckenzie, Chief Engine Room Artificer James Miller, Acting/Leading Stoker Mechanic Hugh Nickalls, Sub Lieutenant Richard North, Sub Lieutenant Peter Pane, Able Seaman George Parker, Engine Room Artificer 2nd class Dennis Pearson, Acting/Petty Officer Robin Preston, Sub Lieutenant Alan Ramplin, Stoker Mechanic Anthony Rewcastle, Sub Lieutenant Jack Rutter, Acting/Radio Electrician Frederick Shaw, Lieutenant (Engineer) Edward Shergold, Corporal, Royal Marines Francis Smith, Cook John Smith, Stoker Mechanic Ronald Smith, Leading Seaman Anthony Stewart, Able Seaman John Strachan, Sub Lieutenant Maurice Taylor, Engine Room Artificer 3rd class Norman Temple, Stoker Mechanic John Thirkettle, Acting Petty Officer John Treleaven, Lieutenant (Engineer) Victor Trimby, Acting/Leading Stoker Mechanic Robin Tugman, Sub Lieutenant Roy Vincent, Steward Albert Welch, Lieutenant (Engineer) Reginald Whitbread, Chief Petty Officer (Stoker Mechanic) Herbert Wood, Leading Electricians Mate Frederick Woods,, Petty Officer Telegraphist Benjamin Worsfold, Acting/Leading Telegraphist

?, Alderney, United Kingdom

Subjects
Frederick Woods
(d.1951)
Reginald Whitbread
(d.1951)
Roy Vincent
(d.1951)
Victor Trimby
(d.1951)
John Thirkettle
(d.1951)
Maurice Taylor
(d.1951)
Anthony Stewart
(d.1951)
John Smith
(d.1951)
Edward Shergold
(d.1951)
Jack Rutter
(d.1951)
Alan Ramplin
(d.1951)
Dennis Pearson
(d.1951)
Peter Pane
(d.1951)
Hugh Nickalls
(d.1951)
John Mckenzie
(d.1951)
Colin Mackenzie
(d.1951)
William Linton
(d.1951)
Norman Lees
(d.1951)
Russell Lansberry
(d.1951)
William Kirkwood
(d.1951)
Benjamin Worsfold
(d.1951)
Herbert Wood
(d.1951)
Albert Welch
(d.1951)
Robin Tugman
(d.1951)
John Treleaven
(d.1951)
Norman Temple
(d.1951)
John Strachan
(d.1951)
Ronald Smith
(d.1951)
Francis Smith
(d.1951)
Frederick Shaw
(d.1951)
Anthony Rewcastle
(d.1951)
Robin Preston
(d.1951)
George Parker
(d.1951)
Richard North
(d.1951)
James Miller
(d.1951)
Roderick Mackenzie-Edwards
(d.1951)
William Longstaff
(d.1951)
William Lewis
(d.1951)
George Leakey
(d.1951)
Gordon Larter
(d.1951)
Dennis Jarvis RM
(d.1951)
Alan Irven
(d.1951)
Eric Horwell
(d.1951)
John Hodges
(d.1951)
Leonard Harris
(d.1951)
Jeffrey Greenwood
(d.1951)
Bernard Gostling
(d.1951)
Alan Garwood
(d.1951)
Derrick Foster
(d.1951)
Frederick Denny
(d.1951)
John Cooper
(d.1951)
Michael Cole-Adams
(d.1951)
Alfred Burberry
(d.1951)
John Blackburn
(d.1951)
David Bennington
(d.1951)
Denis Bartup
(d.1951)
George Ashley
(d.1951)
James Alston
(d.1951)
Richard Howard-Johnston
(d.1951)
Alfred Hooper
(d.1951)
Roy Hiles
(d.1951)
William Harkness
(d.1951)
Walter Green
(d.1951)
Harold Gittins
(d.1951)
Andrew Frew
(d.1951)
Frederick Drury
(d.1951)
Roy Curry
(d.1951)
George Cook
(d.1951)
Robert Cardno
(d.1951)
Oliver Bridges
(d.1951)
William Bilton
(d.1951)
David Beddoes
(d.1951)
James Barlow
(d.1951)
Trevor Andrews
(d.1951)
Osborn Allen
(d.1951)
Affray
(1944-1951)