Subjects of historical plaques - S

Anson P. K. Safford
(1830-1891)
Antoine de Saint-Exupery LdH
Légion d'honneur
Col Henry McKie Salley
(1901-1994) Colonel
James Salmon
(1873-1924) architect
Dr Alfred Salter
(1873-1945) Doctor - Bachelor of Medicine MBBS
Solicito Salvador
(1869-1924)
The Samaritans
(1953-present) charity
Lt Richard Sandford VC RN
(1891-1918) Royal Navy Lieutenant
Ira D. Sankey
evangelist
Benjamin Satchwell
(1732-1810) philanthropist
Jenny Schaye
(1874-?) Holocaust victim
Blackheath Proprietary School
(1831-present) school
St. Helen's Ashby Girls' Grammar School
(1889-1902) grammar school
Matthias Schwalbach
inventor of the first practical typewriter
Marie Selby
(1885-1971)
Shameless
(2004-2013) television series
Robert Shaw
(1927-1978) playwright
Chester Shell
(1892-1967)
Sailors Home, North Shields
Sailors Home
William Shipley
(1715-1803) inventor
Lord Ernest Simon
(1879-1960) politician
Käthe Simonsohn
(1891-?) Holocaust victim
Robert Simpson
(1921-1997) composer
Dr James F. Sistrunk
(1891-1966) Doctor of Medicine
Bronson Cushing Skinner
(1889-1981)
Dr James Archer Smith
(1891-1982) Doctor of Medicine
Barbara Dodge Smith
(1927-1996)
Franklin Waldo Smith
(1826-1911)
Edith Smith
(1880-1924) police officer
Ernest Arthur Smith
(1878-1962)
Frances Kirby Smith
(1785-1875) spy
Sherman N. Smith, Jr.
(1914-1998)
Social Democratic Federation
(1884-1937) political party
St Margaret's, Southwark
church
Solomon David Spady
(1890-1966) teacher
St Margaret's House
(1755-present) house
St. Mary Magdelene Hospital, York
hospital
Neville Staple
(1955-present) singer
Johanna Stein
(1871-1944) Holocaust victim
Anthony Stewart AB
(d.1951) Able Seaman
St John Stone
(d.1539) monk
Rev Samuel Stone
(1602-1663) Reverend
David Stow
(1793-1864) educationalist
Ivy Stranahan
(1881-1971)
Frank Stranahan
(1865-1929)
Herbert Akroyd Stuart
(1864-1927) inventor
Suite 16 Studios
(1977-1983) recording studio
Charles Sheridan Swan
(1831-1879) shipbuilder
Samuel A. Swann
(1832-1909)
Eric Sykes CBE
(1923-2012) director