Open Plaques

Commemorated architects

Read more about what an architect is on Wikipedia

  1. George Webster (1797 – 1864) from 1818 to 1864-04-16

    8 plaques in Main Street, 94 Highgate, Canal Head, Highgate, The Square, 64 Highgate, and Beast Banks

  2. Eli Cox (1838 – 1890) from 1853 to 1890

    2 plaques in 1 Main Street and Beetham Road

  3. Sir Charles Barry (1795 – 1860)

    3 plaques in The Elms, 29 -32 Clapham Common North Side, SW4 0RN, Upper Flower Garden - Trentham Gardens, Trentham, and Market Street

  4. Thomas Henry Wyatt (1807 – 1880)

    1 plaque in 77 Great Russell Street, Camden, WC1

  5. Sir Christopher Wren (1632 – 1723)

    7 plaques in Blackfriars Road, St Dunstan in the East, The Old Court House, Hampton Court Green, East Molesey Richmond Upon Thames, 1 Threadneedle Street, EC2R, Hampton Court Green, Hampton Court Road, Thames Street, and Hatton Garden, Holborn

  6. William Richard Lethaby (1857 – 1931)

    2 plaques in 20 Calthorpe Street, Camden, WC1 and Central School of Arts and Crafts, Southampton Row, Camden, WC1

  7. Alfred Waterhouse (1830 – 1905)

    6 plaques in 61 New Cavendish Street, Westminster, W1, Albert Square, Yorkshire College, The Turner Home Lodge, Dingle Lane, Prudential Assurance Building, 30-38 Dale Street, and The Esplanade

  8. C. F. A. Voysey (1857 – 1941)

    1 plaque in 6 Carlton Hill, St John's Wood, Westminster, NW8

  9. George Basevi (1794 – 1845)

    1 plaque in 17 Savile Row, Westminster, W1

  10. Michael Ventris (1922 – 1956)

    2 plaques in 19 North End, Hampstead and English Reformed Church, Begijnhof 48

  11. Colen Campbell (1676 – 1729)

    1 plaque in 76 Brook Street, Westminster, W1

  12. Sir Jeffry Wyatville (1766 – 1840)

    1 plaque in 39 Brook Street, Mayfair, Westminster, W1

  13. William Butterfield (1814 – 1900)

    5 plaques in 42 Bedford Square, Ashton New Road, Clayton, North Road West, Corner Flinders and Swanston Streets, and Corner Flinders and Swanston Streets

  14. Sir Robert Smirke (1781 – 1867)

    2 plaques in 81 Charlotte Street, Camden, W1 and Montpellier House, Suffolk Square

  15. George Edmund Street (1824 – 1881)

    2 plaques in 14 Cavendish Place, Westminster, W1 and The Church of St John the Evangelist

  16. Robert Adam (1728 – 1792)

    brother of John Adam (1721 – 1792)

    5 plaques in 1-3 Robert Street, Adelphi, Westminster, WC2, The Adelphi, Westminster, WC2, Boston House, 37 Fitzroy Square, Red Lion public house, Market Place, and 85 Glassford Street, G1 1UH

  17. Charles Robert Cockerell RA (1788 – 1863)

    3 plaques in 13 Chester Terrace, Camden, NW1, King Street, and Cook Street - Bank of England, 31 Castle Street

  18. Anthony Salvin (1799 – 1881)

    1 plaque in 11 Hanover Terrace, Regent's Park, Westminster, NW1

  19. John Francis Bentley (1839 – 1902)

    1 plaque in 43 Old Town, Clapham, Lambeth, SW4

  20. Richard Norman Shaw (1831 – 1912)

    4 plaques in 6 Ellerdale Road, Hampstead, NW3 Camden,, Albion House 30 James Street, Grim's Dyke, Harrow Weald, and Grim’s Dyke, Old Redding

  21. C. A. Busby (1786 – 1834)

    2 plaques in 4 Lansdowne Place and County Courthouse, Main St. (Pa. 8)

  22. Sir James Knowles (1831 – 1908)

    1 plaque in 3 Percival Terrace

  23. George Godwin (1813 – 1888)

    1 plaque in 24 Alexander Square, SW3

  24. Alexander Ellis (1830 – 1917)

    1 plaque in 66 Springbank Terrace

  25. Peter Ellis (1808 – 1888)

    1 plaque in 40 Falkner Square

  26. George Dance the Younger (1741 – 1825)

    1 plaque in 91 Gower Street, Camden, WC1

  27. James Cubitt (1836 – 1912)

    1 plaque in 311 High Road

  28. Richard Lane (1795 – 1880)

    2 plaques in Grosvenor Street, All Saints and Bexley Square

  29. John Loughborough Pearson (1817 – 1897)

    1 plaque in 13 Mansfield Street, Westminster, W1

  30. Edwin Landseer Lutyens (1869 – 1944)

    4 plaques in 13 Mansfield Street, Westminster, W1, George V Memorial, Edward VII Avenue, Drum Inn, Cockington Village, and Metropolitan Cathedral Crypt, Brownlow Hill

  31. Sir Giles Gilbert Scott (1880 – 1960)

    2 plaques in Chester House, Clarendon Place, Westminster, W2 and 12 Church Street

  32. Thomas Ellis Owen (1805 – 1862)

    1 plaque in Dovercourt, 36 Kent Road, Southsea

  33. Augustus Charles Pugin (1762 – 1832)

    father of Augustus Welby N. Pugin (1812 – 1852)

    1 plaque in 100 Gt Russell Street

  34. Augustus Welby N. Pugin (1812 – 1852)

    son of Augustus Charles Pugin (1762 – 1832)

    3 plaques in 106 Gt Russell Street, St Osmonds Church, Exeter Street, and just inside the cinema in New Canal

  35. David Mocatta (1806 – 1882)

    1 plaque in 38-39 Devonshire Place

  36. James Gibbs (1682 – 1754)

    1 plaque in West St Nicholas Church, West Wall, Union Street

  37. Mary Townley (1753 – 1839)

    1 plaque in Farley's Ltd., Townley House, Chatham Street

  38. James Fenton Wyness (1903 – 1974)

    1 plaque in 45 Salisbury Terrace

  39. Archibald Simpson (1790 – 1847)

    1 plaque in Bon-Accord Square

  40. Henry Bell (1647 – 1711)

    1 plaque in Purfleet Quay

  41. Edward Boardman (1833 – 1910)

    1 plaque in Princes Street

  42. George Skipper (1856 – 1948)

    1 plaque in Arcade Street

  43. Matthew Brettingham (1699 – 1769)

    2 plaques in Cow Hill and Charles Street West

  44. John Thomas Patience

    1 plaque in Cow Hill

  45. John Nash (1752 – 1835)

    3 plaques in 67-70 Great Russell Street, Grovelands House, The Bourne, N14, and Playground between Queensbridge Road and Thurtle Road, Hackney

  46. Charles Edmund Peczenik (1877 – 1967)

    1 plaque in 48 Grosvenor Square

  47. Cuthbert Brodrick (1822 – 1905)

    4 plaques in Cookridge Street, Leeds Town Hal, Wells House, and Corn Exchange (inside entrance), Call Lane

  48. William Wilson (1640 – 1710)

    1 plaque in High Street

  49. T. H. Fleeming FRIBA (1849 – 1935)

    1 plaque in Barclays Bank, Lichfield Street

  50. Michael Novosielski

    1 plaque in Fortfield Terrace

  51. Alfred Runge

    1 plaque in Haus des Glockenspiels

  52. Eduard Scotland

    1 plaque in Haus des Glockenspiels

  53. Karl von Weihe

    1 plaque in Robinson-Crusoe-Haus

  54. Sir William Chambers (1723 – 1796)

    2 plaques in 37 Market Place and High Street

  55. Sir John Vanbrugh (1664 – 1726)

    2 plaques in Maze Hill, Greenwich and Charles II Street

  56. John Wornham Penfold (1828 – 1909)

    1 plaque in Penfolds, Sandrock

  57. Henry Langley (1836 – 1907)

    1 plaque in 49 Yonge Street

  58. Col Robert Smith (1787 – 1873)

    1 plaque in Redcliffe Hotel, Marine Drive

  59. William Baldwin (1775 – 1844)

    father of Robert Baldwin (1804 – 1858)

    1 plaque in Baldwin Steps at Davenport Road and Spadina Road

  60. Benjamin Adkins (1831 – 1908)

    1 plaque in Newton Lodge, 7 Newton Road

  61. Michael Gower Alford

    1 plaque in Lewes Crescent

  62. Walter Godfrey Allen FSA FRIBA (1891 – 1986)

    1 plaque in Priory Row

  63. Edward Birchall (1839 – 1903)

    1 plaque in Woodhouse Lane

  64. Hubert Bennett (1909 – 2000)

    1 plaque in Bishopgarth, Westfield Road

  65. John Barker

    1 plaque in St. Ann Street

  66. Edward William Godwin (1833 – 1886)

    1 plaque in 21 Portland Square, St Paul's

  67. Sir Edwin Cooper (1874 – 1942)

    1 plaque in Nelson Street

  68. Edward Clark

    1 plaque in Queen's Arcade

  69. John Clark

    1 plaque in East Street

  70. John Douglas (1830 – 1911)

    4 plaques in Park Cottage, St Werburgh Street, St Werburgh Street, and 11 Abbey Square

  71. Watson Fothergill (1841 – 1928)

    2 plaques in 15 George Street and 4000 Main

  72. Ernest William Gimson (1864 – 1919)

    1 plaque in The Belmont Hotel, 18 New Walk

  73. Charles Humfrey (1772 – 1848)

    1 plaque in 22 Maids Causeway

  74. James Harrison (1814 – 1866)

    1 plaque in The Guildhall, Watergate Street

  75. Thomas Chambers Hine (1813 – 1899)

    1 plaque in 25 Regent Street

  76. Thomas Ivory (1709 – 1779)

    3 plaques in St Helen's House, Ivory House, All Saints Green, and 17 Bishopgate

  77. Charles Rennie Mackintosh (1868 – 1928)

    husband of Margaret Macdonald (1865 – 1933)

    7 plaques in 43 Glebe Place, 15 Regent Park Square, G41 2AF, 2 Firpark Terrace, Dennistoun, G31 2JT, Rue Jules Ferry, The Mackintosh Church, Queen's Cross, 870 Garscube Road, G20 7EL, 6 Regent Park Square, G41 2AG, and Parson St, G4 0PX

  78. James Matthews (1820 – 1898)

    1 plaque in 15 Albyn Terrace

  79. William Cecil Marshall (1849 – 1921)

    1 plaque in Leigh Heights, The Hindhead Music Centre, Hindhead Road

  80. Sir George Oatley (1863 – 1950)

    1 plaque in Bishops House, Clifton Hill

  81. Edward Prior

    1 plaque in Barn Hotel, Foxholes Hill

  82. Arthur Joseph Penty (1875 – 1937)

    1 plaque in Church Street, Isleworth

  83. John Roberts (1714 – 1796)

    1 plaque in Cathedral Square

  84. Edward Salomons (1828 – 1906)

    1 plaque in Jewish Museum, 190 Cheetham Hill Road

  85. Basil Spence (1907 – 1976)

    1 plaque in 1 Canonbury Place, Islington

  86. John Smith (1781 – 1852)

    1 plaque in St Nicholas Church Frontage, Union Street

  87. Councillor Thomas Scott Sutherland (1899 – 1964)

    1 plaque in 27 Albyn Place

  88. Thomas Taylor (1777 – 1826)

    1 plaque in Mansion Lane

  89. Edgar Wood (1860 – 1936)

    15 plaques in 36 Mellalieu Street, 3 Market Place, 34 - 48 Rochdale Road, 16 - 46 Hilton Fold Lane, 98 Hollin Lane, Archer Park, Long Street, 33 Rochdale Road, 51 - 53 Rochdale Road, Broad Street, Elm Street, Daisy Bank Road, Victoria Park, 33 - 37 Manchester Road, 31 - 37 Broad Street, and Temple Street

  90. James Cromar Watt (1862 – 1940)

    1 plaque in 71 Dee Street

  91. Ludwig Wittgenstein (1889 – 1951)

    4 plaques in 76 Storeys Way, The Greenhouse, National Botanic Gardens, Botanic Road, Glasnevin, Ashling Hotel, Benburb Street, and Killary Harbour Youth Hostel, Killary Harbour

  92. Philip Webb (1831 – 1915)

    colleague of William Morris (1834 – 1896)

    friend of William Morris (1834 – 1896)

    4 plaques in Red House Lane, Bexleyheath, Turners Hill Road, Pound Hill, 91-101 Worship Street, and Webb House

  93. Arthur Marshall (1858 – 1915)

    1 plaque in Darlington Street Methodist Church

  94. H. T. Hare FRIBA (1860 – 1921)

    2 plaques in Central Library, Snow Hill and Victoria Avenue

  95. Sir Robert Taylor (1714 – 1788)

    1 plaque in Market Place Guildhall

  96. Charles Mountain

    0 plaques in

  97. Nickel Hofmann (1510 – 1592)

    1 plaque in Große Märkerstraße Nr. 10

  98. James Morgan (1776 – 1856)

    1 plaque in 20 Saint George's Parade

  99. Vincent Harris (1876 – 1971)

    2 plaques in Millennium Square, Portland Crescent and 32 Rivington Street, Hackney

  100. Edward Barry (1830 – 1880)

    1 plaque in Moorland Road

  101. Leslie Barefoot GC (1887 – 1958)

    1 plaque in The Walk

  102. A. H. Holme

    2 plaques in Mount Street and 24 Hardman Street

  103. Robert Hooke (1635 – 1703)

    assistant of Robert Boyle (1627 – 1691)

    2 plaques in High Street and Great St Helen's

  104. E. J. Lennox (1854 – 1933)

    2 plaques in Baldwin Steps and 330 Walmer Road

  105. Charles Webb (1821 – 1898)

    3 plaques in Royal Arcade, 320 Latrobe Street, and 335 Bourke Street Mall

  106. William Thomas (1799 – 1860)

    1 plaque in 19-57 Lansdowne Crescent

  107. W. S. Hicks

    1 plaque in Roundhay Road

  108. R. J. Johnson

    1 plaque in Roundhay Road

  109. John Gwynn (1713 – 1786)

    1 plaque in South Parade - near the Worcester Bridge

  110. John Welch (1810 – 1855)

    1 plaque in Birmingham Town Hall, Victoria Square

  111. James Pain (1779 – 1877)

    2 plaques in Old Church Street, Englishtown and The Glentworth Hotel, Glentworth Street

  112. Paul Lombard

    1 plaque in Rue de l'Aude

  113. Claude-Nicolas Ledoux

    1 plaque in Le Palais de Justice, Place de Verdun

  114. Michel Penchaud

    1 plaque in Le Palais de Justice, Place de Verdun

  115. Georges Vallon

    1 plaque in Fontaine des Bagniers - Rue des Chapelliers

  116. Théophile de Tournadre

    1 plaque in La Fontaine de la Rotonde - Place de la Rotonde

  117. John Foster junior (1787 – 1846)

    3 plaques in Berry St, 82 Mount Pleasant, and Corn Exchange, Fenwick Street

  118. Joseph Bonomi (1796 – 1878)

    1 plaque in Marshall Street

  119. John Foster senior (1758 – 1827)

    1 plaque in Berry St

  120. Joseph Finney

    1 plaque in Temple Court

  121. Thomas Ambler (1838 – 1920)

    2 plaques in 18 Commercial Street, LS1 and Park Square

  122. Leonard Martin FRIBA (1869 – 1936)

    1 plaque in Overby, 18 Church St

  123. Alfred Young Nutt (1847 – 1924)

    1 plaque in 63 Kings Road

  124. Richard Boyle (1694 – 1753)

    1 plaque in Blake Street

  125. Henry Joy

    1 plaque in Bournemouth Arcade

  126. John Carr (1723 – 1807)

    5 plaques in Newark Town Hall, Market Place, 29 Castlegate, junction of Cluntergate with the Horbury bypass, Castlegate, and Carr's Lane

  127. Gordon Hoskins

    1 plaque in 1 Albert Road

  128. Charles Watson

    1 plaque in Sessions House, Cornmarket

  129. Henry Aaron Baker Esq (1753 – 1836)

    1 plaque in Spire of Lloyd, Commons of Lloyd, The People's Park, Oldcastle Road

  130. Alfred M. Butts (1900 – 1993)

    1 plaque in 81-10 35th Ave Queens, NY 11372

  131. George Bidlake (1830 – 1892)

    1 plaque in 91 Tettenhall Road

  132. J. A. Chatwin FRIBA (1830 – 1907)

    1 plaque in Lloyds Bank, Queen Square

  133. Edwin Francis Reynolds (1875 – 1949)

    2 plaques in Baldwins Lane, Hall Green and School Road, Hall Green

  134. Thomas Prosser

    3 plaques in Newcastle Central railway station, Station, and Railway Station, Station Parade

  135. William Newton (1730 – 1798)

    1 plaque in 1 Charlotte Square

  136. Ernest George Trobridge (1884 – 1942)

    1 plaque in 19 Heather Walk, Edgware

  137. Ernest George (1839 – 1922)

    1 plaque in 17 Bartholomew Street, Southwark, SE1

  138. Francis Johnston (1760 – 1829)

    1 plaque in Gothic Gate, Slane Castle, Mill Hill

  139. Benjamin Ferrey (1810 – 1880)

    brother of George Ferrey

    4 plaques in Municipal Buildings - High East Street, All Saints Church, High East Street, Royal Bath Hotel, Bath Road, and Pettengells, 6 Castle Street

  140. John Hicks

    1 plaque in The Gorge Cafe, 39 South Street

  141. Thomas Smith Tait (1882 – 1954)

    1 plaque in Gates House, Wyldes Close, NW11

  142. C. R. Ashbee (1863 – 1942)

    1 plaque in Onyx House, 401 Mile End Road, E3

  143. Henry Holland (1745 – 1806)

    2 plaques in Pope's Seat - Sherborne Castle & Lakeside Gardens and Crown Hotel, High Street

  144. James Fowler FRIBA (1828 – 1892)

    1 plaque in Bridge Street

  145. John Patch

    1 plaque in Southfield House, Middle Path

  146. Thomas Telford (1757 – 1834)

    6 plaques in Galton Bridge, Roebuck Lane, Storehouse no. 9, Main Road, Old Turn Junction (near the NIA), North end of Montford Bridge, St Michael's church, Church Street, and Corbet Arms Hotel

  147. Francis Smith (1672 – 1738)

    2 plaques in Giffard House, North Street and Jury Street

  148. Alfred Gelder

    2 plaques in ? and Clarence Mill

  149. John Dobson (1787 – 1865)

    6 plaques in Newcastle Central railway station, ?, St. Mary's Place, and Central Railway Station

  150. George Richard Pain (1793 – 1838)

    1 plaque in The Glentworth Hotel, Glentworth Street

  151. Cosimo Fanzago (1591 – 1678)

    1 plaque in Via Toledo, 185

  152. Marcello Piacentini (1881 – 1960)

    1 plaque in Palazzo Banco di Napoli, Via Toledo

  153. Pompeo Schiantarelli (1746 – 1805)

    1 plaque in Via Toledo, 306

  154. Stefano Gasse (1778 – 1840)

    1 plaque in Via Toledo, 148

  155. Armando Brasini (1879 – 1965)

    1 plaque in BNL, Via Toledo

  156. Carlo Parascandolo

    1 plaque in Chiesa S. Maria delle Grazie a Toledo, Via Toledo

  157. Gaetano Genovese (1795 – 1875)

    1 plaque in Via Toledo, 341

  158. Mario Gioffredo (1718 – 1785)

    1 plaque in Via Toledo, 348

  159. Marcello Canino (1895 – 1970)

    2 plaques in Palazzo INA, Piazza Carita and 901 Conover Dr.

  160. Onofrio Gisolfo (died 1656)

    1 plaque in

  161. Francesco Solimena (1657 – 1747)

    1 plaque in

  162. Sir Thomas Deane (1792 – 1871)

    1 plaque in 75 - 76 South Mall

  163. John Adam (1721 – 1792)

    brother of Robert Adam (1728 – 1792)

    1 plaque in The Adelphi, Westminster, WC2

  164. Edward Banks (1817 – 1867)

    1 plaque in Compton Hospice, Compton Road

  165. Francis Webster (1767 – 1827)

    father of George Webster (1797 – 1864)

    8 plaques in Peppercorn Lane, Kirkland, 134 Highgate, 94 Highgate, Main Street, Highgate, Stramongate, and Beast Banks

  166. Lewis Nockalls Cottingham (1787 – 1847)

    1 plaque in Savings Bank House, Crown Street

  167. Miles Thompson (1808 – 1868)

    4 plaques in Highgate, Beast Banks, 94 Highgate, and Highgate

  168. Thomas Pritchard (1723 – 1777)

    1 plaque in The Iron Bridge - Tontine Hill

  169. Edward Gibbs

    1 plaque in Falstaff Experience - Sheep Street

  170. Alfred Messel (1852 – 1909)

    1 plaque in Nymans Gardens

  171. Francis Thompson (1808 – 1895)

    1 plaque in North Midland House, Crow Lane

  172. John Green

    1 plaque in The Mariners House, Tynemouth Road

  173. Benjamin Green (1811 – 1858)

    1 plaque in The Mariners House, Tynemouth Road

  174. John Noero

    1 plaque in Cnr Vilikazi & Bacela Streets, Orlando West, Soweto, Johannesburg

  175. Francis Goodwin (1784 – 1835)

    1 plaque in St Margaret's Church

  176. John Johnson

    1 plaque in Leyton Municipal Offices, High Road E10

  177. Paley and Austin (formed in 1867)

    3 plaques in 24 Castle Park, Moor Lane, and Railway Station

  178. John Colson (1820 – 1895)

    1 plaque in Morley College - grounds of Winchester Cathedral

  179. Adolf Loos (1870 – 1933)

    1 plaque in 15 rue Junot

  180. Richard Gillow

    2 plaques in 1 & 3 Cable Street and Maritime Museum, St George’s Quay

  181. Julia Morgan (1872 – 1957)

    1 plaque in 2315 Durant Avenue, CA 94704

  182. James Pigott Pritchett (1789 – 1868)

    1 plaque in Kirklees College Huddersfield Centre, New North Road

  183. Lucas C.C. Marquenie

    0 plaques in

  184. James Miller (1860 – 1947)

    1 plaque in Flemington House, 110 Flemington Street, Springburn, G21 4BX

  185. Charles Wilson (1810 – 1863)

    1 plaque in 139 Main Street, G73 2JJ

  186. Edward Corbett

    1 plaque in Castle Moat House, Derby Square

  187. John Howard (1803 – 1890)

    1 plaque in Colborne Lodge Drive, High Park

  188. Harvey Page

    1 plaque in 621 Pierce St.

  189. James Utting (1949 – 2009)

    1 plaque in The Hayes

  190. Joseph Adolfovich Benzeman

    1 plaque in Karamzin lane, 3

  191. Henry Truman Phelps (1871 – 1944)

    12 plaques in ?, US 90 and Getty, Town Plaza, ?, ?, 1101 S. Henderson Blvd. (US 259), 1011 Fourth St, 711 Broadway, ?, US 190 & 277 intersection, 114 S. Seaman Street, 501 Main St., and ?

  192. Frank Lloyd Wright (1887 – 1959)

    1 plaque in 8231 Old York Rd.

  193. R. M. Smith

    1 plaque in Old Market Street

  194. R. P. Nikitin

    1 plaque in Staryy Torg square, 4

  195. Savva Nilovich Ogon-Doganovskiy

    1 plaque in ул. Льва Толстого, 55

  196. George Morgan (1834 – 1915)

    2 plaques in Spilman Street and English Baptist Church, Lammas Street

  197. Anna Wagner Keichline (1889 – 1943)

    1 plaque in 126 West High Street

  198. John James Burnet RA RSA FRIBA FRSE (1857 – 1938)

    1 plaque in Old Parish Church, Main Street, G73 1JP

  199. V. D. Sokolov

    1 plaque in Staryy Torg square, 4

  200. Thomas Harrison (1744 – 1829)

    5 plaques in Liverpool Parish Church of Our Lady and St Nicholas, Chapel Street, Lyceum Building, Bold Street, Northgate Street, Skipton Building Society, Northgate Street, and Entrance to Chester Castle

  201. William J. Moore

    2 plaques in Wandsworth Fire Station, West Hill, Wandsworth, SW18 1RL and US 83 Business and Conway Ave.

  202. Edmund Aikin (1780 – 1820)

    1 plaque in Wellington Rooms, Mount Pleasant

  203. Sir Donald Gibson PPRIBA MA DCL CBE (1908 – 1991)

    2 plaques in Upper Precinct Mall and Upper Precinct Mall

  204. Horace Trumbauer

    2 plaques in Old York Rd. (PA 611) at Asbourne Rd. and 1901 Vine Street

  205. Julian Francis Abele

    1 plaque in 1901 Vine Street

  206. George Burlison

    1 plaque in Custom House

  207. Cyrus L. W. Eidlitz

    1 plaque in 239 East Commerce St.

  208. Alfred Giles

    16 plaques in 421 Eighth Street, 819 Augusta St., 708 San Antonio St., 209 Washington St., ?, 900 Lipan, 814 High Street, 335 King William St., 823 Forest Avenue, 818 High Street, 217 King William, 509 Burleson St., ?, 1420 Third Street, ?, and ?

  209. William Young (1843 – 1900)

    1 plaque in George Square

  210. Raymond Unwin

    1 plaque in Wildwood Terrace, NW3

  211. George B. Draper

    1 plaque in 408 E. Jefferson

  212. Wiley G. Clarkson

    4 plaques in 410 E. Weatherford, 1100 Henderson, 512 Main St., and 3320 W. Cantey St.

  213. Arthur Price

    1 plaque in Clarence Place

  214. Sir George Gilbert Scott (1811 – 1878)

    5 plaques in Admirals Walk, Friars Walk, Portland Street, Fair View Road, and Priory Row

  215. William Jefferies Collins (1856 – 1939)

    1 plaque in 14 Cranmore Way, Muswell Hill

  216. Joseph Aloysius Hansom (1803 – 1882)

    5 plaques in 27 Sumner Place, Kensington and Chelsea, SW7, The Museum & Art Gallery, New Walk, Leicester College of Adult Education, Belvoir Street, Birmingham Town Hall, Victoria Square, and St. George's Roman Catholic Church, George Street

Related Roles

  1. Gothic architect

  2. Brighton Regency architect

    Amon H. Wilds (1784 – 1857)

  3. naval architect

  4. church architect

    James Brooks (1825 – 1901)

  5. Bristol born architect

  6. theatre architect

    C. J. Phipps (1835 – 1897)
    Frank Matcham (1854 – 1920)

  7. architect of suburbia

  8. golf course architect

  9. architect of 1937 Irish constitution

  10. architect of Calverley New Town

  11. landscape architect

    Thomas Mawson (1861 – 1933)

  12. architect of the Bradford Declaration

  13. architect of The White House

  14. City Architect of Coventry

  15. cinema architect

Data about this role as XML JSON