Open Plaques

Commemorated historians

Read more about what a historian is on Wikipedia

  1. Edward Gibbon (1737 – 1792)

    1 plaque in 7 Bentinck Street, Westminster, W1

  2. James Anthony Froude (1818 – 1894)

    1 plaque in 5 Onslow Gardens, Kensington and Chelsea, SW7

  3. Thomas Carlyle (1795 – 1881)

    4 plaques in 33 Ampton Street, Camden, WC1, 117 Marina, St. Leonards, 24 Cheyne Row, and High Street

  4. Henry Hallam (1777 – 1859)

    1 plaque in 67 Wimpole Street, Westminster, W1

  5. Hilaire Belloc (1870 – 1953)

    3 plaques in 104 Cheyne Walk, Kensington and Chelsea, SW10, 15-16 Gerrard Street W1, and ?

  6. R. H. Tawney (1880 – 1962)

    2 plaques in 21 Mecklenburgh Square, Camden, WC1 and 21–30 Parliament Hill Mansions, Lissenden Gardens, NW5

  7. W. E. H. Lecky (1838 – 1903)

    1 plaque in 38 Onslow Gardens, Kensington and Chelsea, SW7

  8. J. H. Round (1854 – 1928)

    1 plaque in 15 Brunswick Terrace

  9. Antony Dale (1912 – 1993)

    1 plaque in 46 Sussex Square

  10. Sir Laurence Gomme (1853 – 1916)

    2 plaques in 24 Dorset Square and King Street

  11. Thomas Babington Macaulay (1800 – 1859)

    son of Zachary Macaulay (1768 – 1838)

    1 plaque in 5 The Pavement, Clapham Common, SW4 0HY

  12. François Guizot (1787 – 1874)

    1 plaque in 21 Pelham Crescent, SW7

  13. Anthony M. J. Ireson (1913 – 2002)

    1 plaque in Beech Cottage, Tanners Lane

  14. Frederic Harrison (1831 – 1923)

    1 plaque in 10 Royal Crescent

  15. The Rt Rev'd Connop Thirlwall (1797 – 1875)

    1 plaque in Sydney Place

  16. Arthur Haygarth (1825 – 1903)

    1 plaque in 88 Warwick Way

  17. James Fenton Wyness (1903 – 1974)

    1 plaque in 45 Salisbury Terrace

  18. William Kennedy (1758 – 1836)

    1 plaque in 46 Marischal Street

  19. John Kirkpatrick (1686 – 1728)

    1 plaque in St Andrews Street

  20. John Richard Green (1837 – 1883)

    2 plaques in 4 Beaumont Street and St Philip’s Vicarage, Newark Street, E1

  21. George Grote (1794 – 1871)

    1 plaque in 12 Savile Row

  22. Roy Porter (1946 – 2002)

    1 plaque in 13 Camplin Street, New Cross

  23. Sir William Robert Wills Wilde (1815 – 1876)

    husband of Lady Jane Francesca 'Speranza' Wilde (1821 – 1896)

    father of Oscar Wilde (1854 – 1900)

    1 plaque in 2 Merrion Square

  24. Dick Moy (1932 – 2004)

    1 plaque in Spread Eagle Antiques, 9 Nevada St, Greenwich

  25. Robert Lloyd Praeger (1865 – 1953)

    2 plaques in ? and 19 Fitzwilliam Square

  26. Sir William Addison (1905 – 1992)

    1 plaque in Abbotts Travel, 169 High Road

  27. William Chapman Waller (1850 – 1917)

    1 plaque in 11 Wallers Hoppett

  28. Gertrude Lowthian Bell DBE (1868 – 1926)

    daughter of Maria Shield Bell (died 1871)

    daughter of Sir Thomas Hugh Bell FSA Bt JP CB (1844 – 1931)

    2 plaques in Kirkleatham Street and Washington Hall, The Avenue

  29. Henry Hatcher (1777 – 1864)

    1 plaque in 54 Endless Street

  30. William Beamont (1797 – 1889)

    1 plaque in 23-25 Old Market Place

  31. Raymond Mauny (1912 – 1994)

    1 plaque in Square Raymond Mauny - Rue Haute Saint-Maurice

  32. John Ferrar (1743 – 1804)

    1 plaque in Bridge Street, Englishtown

  33. Sylvester O'Halloran (1728 – 1807)

    1 plaque in Merchants Quay, Englishtown

  34. John Thorpe

    1 plaque in 123 Bexley High Street, Bexley

  35. Dr Nathaniel Johnson

    1 plaque in Sessions House, Cornmarket

  36. Richard Holmes

    1 plaque in 1 Market Place

  37. George Fox

    1 plaque in 1 Market Place

  38. Maurice Lenihan

    1 plaque in 2 Patrick Street, Newtown

  39. Arthur Cossons (1893 – 1963)

    1 plaque in Church Street Schools

  40. David Hume (1711 – 1776)

    2 plaques in Riddle's Court, 322 Lawnmarket, EH1 2PG and 21 South St David Street, EH2 2BW

  41. Bartolomeo Capasso (1815 – 1900)

    1 plaque in Marina Piccola

  42. Dr William Close (died 1813)

    1 plaque in ?

  43. Dr John Lingard (1771 – 1851)

    1 plaque in 60 Main Street

  44. Peter Connolly (1935 – 2012)

    1 plaque in 22 Spring Street

  45. Rev Peter Stanford (1860 – 1909)

    1 plaque in Highgate Baptist Church, Conybere Street, Highgate

  46. Thomas Hinderwell (1744 – 1825)

    1 plaque in The Sunken Garden Harcourt Place

  47. Gerald W. Johnson (1890 – 1980)

    1 plaque in 1310 Bolton Street, Bolton Hill

Related Roles

  1. engineering historian

    L. T. C. Rolt (1910 – 1974)

  2. US historian

  3. historian of Arundel

  4. social historian of Suffolk

    John Glyde (1823 – 1905)

  5. social historian

    Annie Brophy (1899 – 1986)
    J. L. Hammond (1872 – 1949)

  6. renaissance historian

  7. historian of ideas

  8. Serbian historian

  9. local historian

    Edwin Ware (1888 – 1971)
    Ethel Mann (1861 – 1947)
    George Pulman (1819 – 1880)
    Joseph Hunter (1783 – 1861)

  10. historian of Hampstead

  11. historian of Faversham

    Edward Crow (1795 – 1846)

  12. historian of Devon, Exeter and the English landscape

  13. historian of Birmingham

  14. architectural historian

  15. historian of the Renaissance

  16. ecclesiastical historian

  17. historian of philosophy

  18. Irish historian

  19. economic historian

    R. H. Tawney (1880 – 1962)

  20. historian of the plastics industry

  21. historian of Leeds

Data about this role as XML JSON