Open Plaques

Commemorated poets

Read more about what a poet is on Wikipedia

  1. George Seferis (1900 – 1971)

    1 plaque in 51 Upper Brook Street, Westminster, W1

  2. Matthew Arnold (1822 – 1888)

    uncle of Mary Arnold Ward (1851 – 1920)

    3 plaques in 2 Chester Square, Byron House, Clonmel Close, Byron Hill Road, Harrow-on-the-Hill, and Alfred Stocks Court, Turner Close

  3. Elizabeth Barrett Browning (1806 – 1861)

    wife of Robert Browning (1812 – 1889)

    6 plaques in -, 99 Gloucester Place, Beacon Hill, 50 Wimpole Street, Casa Guido, Piazza San Felice 8, and ?

  4. Sylvia Plath (1932 – 1963)

    1 plaque in 3 Chalcot Square

  5. Sir Henry Newbolt (1862 – 1938)

    4 plaques in 29 Campden Hill Road, Doveridge Place, Clifton College Close, and Barclays Bank, Lichfield Street, Bilston

  6. Alfred Lord Tennyson (1809 – 1892)

    3 plaques in 9 Upper Belgrave Street, 10 St James’ Square, and 15 Montpelier Row, Twickenham

  7. Alexander Pope (1688 – 1744)

    3 plaques in Mawson Arms PH (formerly Mawson's Buildings), 110 Chiswick Lane South, Chiswick, W4 Hounslow, 32 Lombard Street, EC3, and Pope's Seat - Sherborne Castle & Lakeside Gardens

  8. Dame Edith Sitwell DBE (1887 – 1964)

    2 plaques in Greenhill, Hampstead High Street, Camden, NW3 and Woodend Creative Workspace, The Crescent

  9. Walter De La Mare (1873 – 1956)

    2 plaques in South End House, Montpelier Row, Twickenham Richmond Upon Thames and 195 Mackenzie Road

  10. Algernon Charles Swinburne (1837 – 1909)

    4 plaques in 11 Putney Hill, SW15 Wandsworth, 16 Cheyne Walk, Kensington and Chelsea, SW3, East Dene, Bonchurch Village Road, Bonchurch, and The Rose and Crown, High Street, SW19

  11. Sir John Betjeman (1906 – 1984)

    6 plaques in 9 Church Street, 31 Highgate West Hill, Highgate, Camden, N6, Garrards Farmhouse, Melcombe Place , Briggate, and 43 Cloth Court, Cloth Fair

  12. Louis MacNeice (1907 – 1963)

    4 plaques in 52 Canonbury Park South, Islington, Islington, N1, 2 Brookhill Avenue, Arts Building, University of Birmingham, and Macneice Fold, North Road

  13. Edward Thomas (1878 – 1917)

    1 plaque in 61 Shelgate Road, SW11 Wandsworth

  14. Sir Edwin Arnold (1832 – 1904)

    1 plaque in 31 Bolton Gardens, Kensington and Chelsea, SW5

  15. Radclyffe Hall (1880 – 1943)

    2 plaques in 37 Holland Street, Kensington, Kensington and Chelsea, W8 and High Street

  16. Isaac Rosenberg (1890 – 1918)

    2 plaques in Whitechapel Library, 77 High Street, Tower Hamlets, E1 and 5 Adelaide Place

  17. Samuel Taylor Coleridge (1772 – 1834)

    7 plaques in 35 Lime Street, 3 The Grove, Highgate, 71 Berners Street, Westminster, W1, Church Street, 7 Addison Bridge Place, Hammersmith and Fulham, W14, 3 Wellington Crescent, and Unitarian Chapel, Dampiet Street

  18. Stevie Smith (1902 – 1971)

    2 plaques in 1 Avondale Road, N13 Enfield and ?

  19. Rudyard Kipling (1865 – 1936)

    son of Alice Macdonald (1837 – 1910)

    8 plaques in Sir J. J. Institute of Applied Art, St George's Street, Lorne Lodge, Campbell Road, Southsea, 43 Villiers Street, Westminster, WC2, Rottingdean, Near Sydney Opera House, Rock House, Rock House Lane, Maidencombe, and Kipling Terrace

  20. Ezra Pound (1885 – 1972)

    1 plaque in 10 Kensington Church Walk, Kensington and Chelsea, W8

  21. Gilbert Keith Chesterton (1874 – 1936)

    3 plaques in 11 Warwick Gardens, Kensington and Chelsea, W14, 15-16 Gerrard Street W1, and 32 Sheffield Terrace, Kensington, W8

  22. Arthur Waley (1889 – 1966)

    1 plaque in 50 Southwood Lane, Highgate Village, N6 Haringey

  23. Stéphane Mallarmé (1842 – 1898)

    1 plaque in 6 Brompton Square, Kensington and Chelsea, SW3

  24. Joanna Baillie (1762 – 1851)

    1 plaque in Bolton House, Windmill Hill, Camden

  25. Hilaire Belloc (1870 – 1953)

    3 plaques in 104 Cheyne Walk, Kensington and Chelsea, SW10, 15-16 Gerrard Street W1, and ?

  26. Thomas Hood (1799 – 1845)

    5 plaques in 28 Finchley Road, Westminster, NW8, 1-3 Robert Street, Adelphi, Westminster, WC2, King Street, Poultry, EC2, and 59 Vicars Moor Lane, N21

  27. John Keats (1795 – 1821)

    7 plaques in Via del Corso 375, Piazza di Spagna 26, 'Keats' House' (Wentworth Place), Keats Grove, 3 Keats Parade, Church Street, N9, 85 Moorgate, EC2, Enfield Town Railway Station, and 3 St. Thomas Street

  28. Lady Jane Francesca 'Speranza' Wilde (1821 – 1896)

    1 plaque in 87 Oakley Street

  29. James Elroy Flecker (1884 – 1915)

    3 plaques in 9 Gilmore Road, SE13 Lewisham, Dean Close School, Shelburne Road, and Wakehurst Place

  30. Dante Gabriel Rossetti (1828 – 1882)

    brother of Christina Georgina Rossetti (1830 – 1894)

    husband of Elizabeth Eleanor Siddal (1829 – 1862)

    6 plaques in Belmont Street, High Street, 16 Cheyne Walk, Kensington and Chelsea, SW3, 110 Hallam Street, 17 Red Lion Square, and Bensham Grove, Bensham Road

  31. Andrés Bello (1781 – 1865)

    1 plaque in 58 Grafton Way, Camden, W1 and Grafton Street

  32. John Dryden (1631 – 1700)

    1 plaque in 43 Gerrard Street, Westminster, W1

  33. Coventry Patmore (1823 – 1896)

    2 plaques in 14 Percy Street, Camden, W1 and Highwood Lodge, 85 Fortis Green

  34. D. H. Lawrence (1885 – 1930)

    4 plaques in 1 Byron Villas, Vale of Health, Hampstead, Camden, NW3, site of Haywood's factory, New Look, Castle Gate, 8a Victoria Street, and 16 Colworth Road

  35. Percy Bysshe Shelley (1792 – 1822)

    husband of Mary Shelley (1797 – 1851)

    father of Sir Percy Florence Shelley (1819 – 1889)

    friend of Edward John Trelawney (1792 – 1881)

    8 plaques in Warwick Street, 15 Poland Street, W1, St Peter's, Shelley House, West Street, Applegarth House, Nelson Square, SE1, Via del Corso 375, Via Valfonda, 50123, and 87 Marchmont Street

  36. Dylan Thomas (1914 – 1953)

    5 plaques in 54 Delancey Street, Camden, NW1, 5 Cwmdonkin Drive, Market Lane, Hotel Chelsea, 222 West 23rd Street, and White Horse Tavern, 57 Hudson Street, West Village

  37. Gerard Manley Hopkins (1844 – 1889)

    4 plaques in Stratford Library, The Grove, E15, Merrion Square South, and St. Francis Xavier's Church, 11, Langsdale Street

  38. James Thomson (1700 – 1748)

    1 plaque in Royal Hospital, Kew Foot Road, Richmond

  39. Austin Dobson (1840 – 1921)

    1 plaque in 10 Redcliffe Street, Kensington and Chelsea, SW10

  40. Thomas Hardy OM (1840 – 1928)

    5 plaques in 172 Trinity Road, Tooting, SW17 Wandsworth, Barclays, 10 South Street, 16 Westbourne Park Villas, W2, The Gorge Cafe, 39 South Street, and St Thomas's Centre, 20 Southgate Street

  41. Lord Alfred Douglas (1870 – 1945)

    1 plaque in St Annes Court, Nizells Avenue

  42. Jean Ingelow (1820 – 1897)

    1 plaque in 2 Elm Street

  43. Leigh Hunt (1784 – 1859)

    5 plaques in 22 Upper Cheyne Row, Kensington and Chelsea, SW3, 41/43 High Street N14, Vale of Health, NW3, 16 Rowan Road, W6, and The Rose and Crown, High Street, SW19

  44. John Milton (1608 – 1674)

    2 plaques in Stanwell Road and Bow Bells House, Bread Street

  45. Horace Smith (1779 – 1849)

    1 plaque in 12 Cavendish Place

  46. William Blake (1757 – 1827)

    6 plaques in Blakes Road, Hercules Road, 8 Marshall Street, SW1F 7EJ, 17 South Molton Street, and 'Old Wyldes', North End, Hampstead, Barnet, NW3

  47. Walter Savage Landor (1775 – 1864)

    2 plaques in 35 St. James Square and Penrose Cottage, Harley Place

  48. Theodore Watts-Dunton (1832 – 1914)

    1 plaque in 11 Putney Hill, SW15 Wandsworth

  49. George Granville Barker (1913 – 1991)

    1 plaque in 116 Forest Road

  50. Lord George Gordon Byron (1788 – 1824)

    husband of Lady Anne Isabella Milbanke (1792 – 1860)

    father of Augusta Ada King (1815 – 1852)

    friend of Edward John Trelawney (1792 – 1881)

    5 plaques in Pelham Street, NG1, Newstead House, 76 St. James Street, Burgage Manor, The Burgage, Holles Street, and Hotel d’Angleterre

  51. John Barbour (1316 – 1395)

    1 plaque in

  52. Wilfrid Scawen Blunt (1840 – 1922)

    1 plaque in 15 Buckingham Gate, Westminster, SW1

  53. George MacDonald (1824 – 1905)

    2 plaques in 20 Albert Street, Camden, NW1 and Tarrant Street

  54. T. S. Eliot OM (1888 – 1965)

    4 plaques in 3 Kensington Court Gardens, Kensington and Chelsea, W8, Homer Row, Russell Square, and 31 West Street

  55. John William Polidori (1795 – 1821)

    1 plaque in 38 Great Pulteney Street

  56. William Morris (1834 – 1896)

    friend of Philip Webb (1831 – 1915)

    colleague of Philip Webb (1831 – 1915)

    husband of Jane Burden (1839 – 1914)

    8 plaques in Red House Lane, Bexleyheath, 17 St George Street, W1, William Morris Gallery, Forest Road E17, Fire Station, 341/343 Forest Road E17, Merton Abbey Mills, Merton, Woodford Parish Church Memorial Hall, High Street, E11, 17 Red Lion Square, and Bensham Grove, Bensham Road

  57. Marie Stopes (1880 – 1958)

    6 plaques in Whitfield Street, WC1, The University of Manchester, Well Walk, Hampstead, 28 Cintra Park, Upper Norwood, Hampstead, and 61 Marlborough Road, N19

  58. A. E. Housman (1859 – 1936)

    5 plaques in Byron Cottage, 17 North Road, Highgate, N6 Haringey, Housman Hall, Bromsgrove School, Housmans House, Valley Road, 39 Northumberland Place, and Cookes House, Worcester Road

  59. Thomas Chatterton (1752 – 1770)

    4 plaques in Phippin Street, St Thomas Street, Redcliffe Way, and 39 Brooke Street, EC1

  60. Thomas Woolner RA (1825 – 1892)

    1 plaque in 29 Welbeck Street, Westminster

  61. W. S. Graham (1918 – 1986)

    1 plaque in Hope Street

  62. Sterling Allen Brown (1901 – 1989)

    1 plaque in 1222 Kearney St N.E.

  63. William Wordsworth (1770 – 1850)

    brother of John Wordsworth (1772 – 1805)

    husband of Mary Wordsworth (died 1859)

    uncle of John Wordsworth (1805 – 1839)

    cousin of Capt Captain John Wordsworth (died 1819)

    brother of Dorothy Wordsworth (1771 – 1855)

    10 plaques in Vicarage Lane, All Saints Rooms, 92 Stricklandgate, Robin Hood Inn, 51 King Street, Church Street, Middlegate, 9 North Parade, Rydal Mount, Main Street, and Main street

  64. Christopher Anstey (1724 – 1805)

    1 plaque in 5 Royal Crescent

  65. Oliver Goldsmith (1730 – 1774)

    2 plaques in Oliver Goldsmith Primary School, Peckham Rd, Peckham and North Parade

  66. Edward Bulwer-Lytton (1803 – 1873)

    1 plaque in Connaught Mansions, Pultney Street

  67. Heinrich Heine (1799 – 1856)

    2 plaques in 32 Craven Street, Westminster, WC2 and Behrenstr.

  68. Adam Lindsay Gordon (1833 – 1870)

    1 plaque in Court House, 28 Priory Street

  69. Dorothy Parker (1893 – 1967)

    daughter of J. Henry Rothschild

    4 plaques in 310 West 80th, 412 West 47th Street, NY 10036, The Algonquin Hotel, West 44th Street, and 732 Ocean Avenue

  70. Thomas Lovell Beddoes (1803 – 1849)

    son of Dr Thomas Beddoes (1760 – 1808)

    nephew of Maria Edgeworth (1767 – 1849)

    1 plaque in 3 Rodney Place

  71. Henry Stephens (1796 – 1864)

    1 plaque in 3 St. Thomas Street

  72. Alfred Noyes CBE (1880 – 1958)

    1 plaque in Co Operative Funeral Services, St. Mark's Road

  73. Robert Burns (1759 – 1796)

    husband of Jean Armour (1765 – 1834)

    14 plaques in Lady Stair’s Close, The White Hart Inn, 34 Grassmarket, Aberdeen Journals Building, Lang Stracht, Cafe Royal, High Street, Sciennes House Place, Burns House, Burns Street, 4 Glasgow Vennel, Ayrshire, KA12 0BD, Drukken Cairn was near the Drukken Steps / Saint Bryde's Well, relocated in 1976 to McKinnon Terrace, Ayrshire, KA12, Virginia Street, G2 8AA, Hillside, Armed Forces Careers Office, Bridge Street, 12 High Street, EH44 6HA, and Glencairn House

  74. Harri Webb (1920 – 1994)

    1 plaque in Foyer of the Public Library, Knight Street

  75. John Tripp (1927 – 1986)

    1 plaque in Public Library, Park Road, Whitchurch

  76. Leslie Norris (1921 – 2006)

    1 plaque in Public Library, High Street

  77. R. S. Thomas (1913 – 2000)

    1 plaque in Main Arts Library, Bangor University

  78. Vernon Watkins (1906 – 1967)

    1 plaque in Heatherslade Residential Home 1, West Cliff, Southgate

  79. William Henry Davies (1871 – 1940)

    2 plaques in The Church House Inn, 14 Portland Street and 6 Portland Street

  80. Arthur Hugh Clough (1819 – 1861)

    brother of Anne J. Clough (1820 – 1892)

    3 plaques in 11 St Mark's Crescent, Grove Cottage, and 9 Rodney Street

  81. Wystan Hugh Auden (1907 – 1973)

    2 plaques in Harborne Swimming Baths, Lordswood Rd, Harborne and 54 Bootham

  82. Ernest Christopher Dowson (1867 – 1900)

    1 plaque in Dowson Court, Belmont Grove, Lee

  83. Edith Nesbit (1858 – 1924)

    2 plaques in 28 Elswick Road, Lewisham and Well Hall Pleasaunce, SE9

  84. Robert Browning (1812 – 1889)

    husband of Elizabeth Barrett Browning (1806 – 1861)

    son of Sarah Wiedman (1772 – 1849)

    5 plaques in Warwick Crescent, Haberdashers Aske's School, Jerningham Road, SE14, 29 De Vere Gardens, W8, 179 Southampton Way, SE5, and ?

  85. Hilda Doolittle (1886 – 1961)

    1 plaque in 44 Mecklenburgh Square, WC1

  86. William Johnson Cory (1823 – 1892)

    1 plaque in Pilgrim's Lane, NW3

  87. Miklos Radnoti (1909 – 1944)

    1 plaque in Hôtel des Trois Collèges, 16 Rue Cujas

  88. George Mackay Brown (1921 – 1996)

    1 plaque in George Mackay Brown's house

  89. Gerald Massey (1828 – 1907)

    1 plaque in Grove Road Baptist Church Hall, 1 Grove Road, N11

  90. Alexander Muir (1830 – 1906)

    2 plaques in corner of Laing Street and Memory Lane and 9 Mackenzie Crescent

  91. Christopher Marlowe (1564 – 1593)

    2 plaques in King's School and Whitefriars

  92. Joseph Campbell (1879 – 1944)

    1 plaque in 32 Castlereagh Road

  93. Sir Samuel Ferguson (1810 – 1886)

    1 plaque in 23 High Street

  94. John Hewitt (1907 – 1987)

    3 plaques in 18 Mount Charles, 11 Stockman's Lane, and Agnes Street

  95. Gavin Ewart FRSL (1916 – 1995)

    1 plaque in Kenilworth Court, Lower Richmond Road, Putney

  96. Philip Larkin (1922 – 1985)

    2 plaques in Old Library, Queen's University and 105 Newland Park

  97. The Most Reverend Aodh Mac Aingil (1571 – 1626)

    1 plaque in gardens at Saint Patrick's Centre

  98. W.F. Marshall (1888 – 1959)

    1 plaque in Church Road

  99. Cathal O'Byrne (1876 – 1957)

    1 plaque in 43 Cavendish Street

  100. R. V. Williams (1877 – 1947)

    1 plaque in 79 Dublin Road

  101. W. R. Rodgers (1909 – 1969)

    1 plaque in 76 Belmont Avenue

  102. Sir William Empson (1906 – 1984)

    1 plaque in 65 Marchmont Street

  103. Sarah Flower Adams (1805 – 1848)

    wife of William Bridges Adams (1797 – 1872)

    2 plaques in High Street, Old Harlow and 9 Woodbury Hill

  104. Robert Bloomfield (1766 – 1823)

    1 plaque in Kent House, Telegraph Street

  105. Rupert Brooke (1887 – 1915)

    2 plaques in 48 Dean Park Road and 5 Hillmorton Rd, CV22 5DF

  106. E. E. Cummings (1894 – 1962)

    1 plaque in 4 Patchin Place New York, NY 10011

  107. George Chapman (1559 – 1634)

    1 plaque in Tilehouse Street

  108. Hannah Cowley (1743 – 1809)

    1 plaque in 10 Bridge Street

  109. Hart Crane (1899 – 1932)

    1 plaque in 79 Charles Street, NY 10014

  110. Allen Ginsberg (1926 – 1997)

    2 plaques in 170 East 2nd Street New York, NY 10009 and 9 Rue Gît-le-Cœur

  111. Robert Graves (1895 – 1985)

    2 plaques in Lauriston Road, Merton and Vale House, Manor Vale Road, Galmpton

  112. Theophile Gautier (1811 – 1872)

    1 plaque in 8 Places Des Vosges

  113. Thomas Gray (1716 – 1771)

    1 plaque in 39 Cornhill

  114. E.V. Knox (1881 – 1971)

    1 plaque in 108 Frognal

  115. Jack Kerouac (1922 – 1969)

    1 plaque in 133-01 Cross Bay Boulevard Queens, NY 11417

  116. Edna St. Vincent Millay (1892 – 1950)

    1 plaque in 75 1/2 Bedford Street, New York, NY 10014

  117. Marianne Moore (1887 – 1972)

    1 plaque in 260 Cumberland Street Brooklyn, NY 11217

  118. Una Marson (1905 – 1965)

    1 plaque in Brunswick Park, Camberwell

  119. Wilfred Owen (1893 – 1918)

    4 plaques in 7 Elm Grove, Birkenhead, Clifton Hotel, Queens Parade, 24 Borrage Lane, and 69 Monkmoor Road

  120. John Cowper Powys (1872 – 1963)

    1 plaque in High Street

  121. Thomas Love Peacock (1785 – 1866)

    2 plaques in 47 West Street and Peacock House, Walton Lane

  122. John Addington Symonds (1840 – 1893)

    1 plaque in 7 Victoria Square

  123. Lilias Gillespie Skene (1626 – 1697)

    1 plaque in Religious Society of Friends’ Meeting House, Crown Street

  124. Katherine Githa Sowerby (1876 – 1970)

    1 plaque in The Drive, Durham Road, Gateshead

  125. Francis Thompson (1859 – 1907)

    3 plaques in Victoria Road, Stamford Street, and 7 Winckley Street

  126. Rachel Annand Taylor (1876 – 1960)

    1 plaque in Harlaw Academy, 18-20 Albyn Place

  127. Henry Kirke White (1785 – 1806)

    1 plaque in inside Exhange Arcade, Cheapside

  128. Oscar Wilde (1854 – 1900)

    9 plaques in Langham Hotel, 1c Portland Place, 13 Rue des Beaux Arts, The Esplanade, Babbacombe Beach Road, 34 Tite Street, Kensington and Chelsea, SW3, 2 Merrion Square, 21 Westland Row, Dublin 2, Portora Royal School, and Suffolk Street

  129. Gertrude Lowthian Bell DBE (1868 – 1926)

    daughter of Maria Shield Bell (died 1871)

    daughter of Sir Thomas Hugh Bell FSA Bt JP CB (1844 – 1931)

    2 plaques in Kirkleatham Street and Washington Hall, The Avenue

  130. George Herbert (1593 – 1633)

    1 plaque in The Old Rectory, Lower Bemerton

  131. Andrew Marvell MP (1621 – 1678)

    3 plaques in Hands on History Museum, Holderness Road, and Outside wall of Waterlow Park, High Street, Highgate, N6

  132. James Kitchener Davies (1902 – 1952)

    1 plaque in B4578

  133. Seán Dunne (1956 – 1995)

    1 plaque in St. John's Park

  134. Fulke Greville (1554 – 1628)

    1 plaque in Brooke House Sixth Form College, Kenninghall Road, Hackney, E5 9BP

  135. Edgar Allan Poe (1809 – 1849)

    4 plaques in 172 Stoke Newington Church Street, Hackney, Carver Street, ?, Stoke Newington Library, Stoke Newington Church Street, London, N16 0JS, and 172 Stoke Newington Church Street, Hackney

  136. Elizabeth Rowe (1674 – 1737)

    1 plaque in Rook Lane House

  137. James Joyce (1882 – 1941)

    12 plaques in Merrion Square South, 71 rue de Cardinal Lemoine, 23 Carysfort Avenue, Blackrock, 12 rue de l'Odéon, 'Leoville', Carysfort Avenue, Blackrock, 28 Campden Grove, Kensington, W8 4JQ, 45 Mary Street, 52 Upper Clanbrassil Street, Portobello, Ormond Hotel, Ormond Quay, 6 Alexandra Terrace, Clarence Road, 41 Brighton Square, and No 60 Shelbourne Road

  138. Joseph Addison (1672 – 1719)

    1 plaque in The Old Grammar School, St John Street

  139. Oliver St. John Gogarty (1878 – 1957)

    1 plaque in 27 St Stephen's Green

  140. George William Russell (1867 – 1935)

    2 plaques in 12 William Street and Plunkett House, 84 Merrion Square

  141. William Butler Yeats (1865 – 1939)

    son of John Butler Yeats (1839 – 1922)

    brother of Jack Butler Yeats (1871 – 1957)

    husband of Georgie Hyde-Lees (1892 – 1968)

    9 plaques in Thoor Ballylee castle, off the N66 road north of the village, 23 Fitzroy Road, Camden, NW1, 42 High Street, 82 Merrion Square, 3 Blenheim Road, Chiswick, W4, 96 St Stephen's Green, Balscadden House, Balscadden Road, Howth, 5 Sandymount Avenue, Sandymount, and 5 Woburn Walk, Bloomsbury, WC1H 0JJ

  142. Gerald Griffin (1803 – 1840)

    1 plaque in St. Augustine Place, Englishtown

  143. Isaac Watts (1674 – 1748)

    1 plaque in Stoke Newington, Hackney

  144. Theodore Wratislaw (1871 – 1933)

    1 plaque in York Lodge, 48 Ashley Rd

  145. Conrad Aiken (1889 – 1973)

    1 plaque in Mermaid Street

  146. John Donne (1572 – 1631)

    1 plaque in Pyrford Place

  147. Francis Brett Young (1884 – 1954)

    2 plaques in 105 Harborne Road, Edgbaston and 69 Lichfield Road

  148. Charles Olson (1910 – 1970)

    1 plaque in 28 Fort Square

  149. Ben Brierley (1825 – 1896)

    1 plaque in 'The Rocks' 466 Oldham Road, Failsworth

  150. Paul Verlaine (1844 – 1896)

    partner of Arthur Rimbaud (1854 – 1891)

    2 plaques in 8 Royal College Street, NW1 and Rue des Brasseurs

  151. Arthur Rimbaud (1854 – 1891)

    partner of Paul Verlaine (1844 – 1896)

    2 plaques in 8 Royal College Street, NW1 and Rue des Brasseurs

  152. Alfred Reynolds (1907 – 1993)

    1 plaque in Lower Lodge, Branch Hill, NW3

  153. William Roscoe MP (1753 – 1831)

    3 plaques in 35 Rodney Street, 114 Mount Pleasant, and Roscoe Gardens, Mount Pleasant

  154. Hubert Nicholson (1908 – 1996)

    1 plaque in 37, Washington Street

  155. Robert Frost (1874 – 1963)

    6 plaques in Jones Library, 43 Amity St, MA 01002, Robert Frost House, 29-35 Brewster Street, ?, Robert Frost Farm State Historic Site, 88 Mt. Vernon Street, and 28 Reynolds Road

  156. Canon Frederick Langbridge (1849 – 1922)

    1 plaque in 3 John's Square, Irishtown

  157. Clement Clarke Moore (1779 – 1863)

    1 plaque in W 23rd St, Chelsea

  158. Edward de Vere (1550 – 1604)

    1 plaque in 173 Stoke Newington Church Street, N16

  159. William Cowper (1731 – 1800)

    1 plaque in 29 High Street

  160. Francis Ledwidge (1887 – 1917)

    2 plaques in Ledwidge Cottage Museum, Drogheda Road and Slane Bridge

  161. Roemer Visscher (1547 – 1620)

    father of Anna Visscher (1584 – 1651)

    father of Maria Tesselschade Visscher (1594 – 1649)

    1 plaque in Geldersekade 16

  162. Charles Williams (1886 – 1945)

    2 plaques in Maltings, Victoria Street and 3 Caedmon Road, Holloway, N7

  163. George Meredith OM (1828 – 1909)

    2 plaques in Buick House, London Road, Norbiton and 7 Hobury Street, SW10

  164. Alfred Williams (1877 – 1930)

    1 plaque in Rose Cottage, Chapel Lane

  165. Sir Walter Raleigh (1554 – 1618)

    2 plaques in 224 London Road, Mitcham CR4 3HD and Raleigh's Seat - Sherborne Castle & Lakeside Gardens

  166. Laurence Binyon (1869 – 1943)

    1 plaque in 1 High Street

  167. Lady Caroline Alice Elgar (1848 – 1920)

    1 plaque in Hanover House, 65 St Georges Road

  168. William McGonagall (1825 – 1902)

    1 plaque in 5 South College Street

  169. Christian Friedrich Daniel Schubart (1739 – 1791)

    1 plaque in ?

  170. Enrico Ibsen (1828 – 1906)

    1 plaque in Hotel Tramontano - Via Vittorio Veneto

  171. Torquato Tasso (1544 – 1595)

    1 plaque in Marina Piccola

  172. John Clare (1793 – 1864)

    1 plaque in 12 Woodgate, PE6 7ED

  173. Salvatore Quasimodo (1901 – 1968)

    1 plaque in Via Salvatore Quasimodo (near tunnel exit)

  174. Felix Arvers (1806 – 1850)

    1 plaque in 1 rue Budé

  175. Robert Story (1795 – 1860)

    1 plaque in North Street

  176. William Collins (1721 – 1759)

    1 plaque in ?

  177. Gyula Illyés (1902 – 1983)

    1 plaque in 9 rue Budé

  178. John Keble (1792 – 1866)

    1 plaque in The Old Vicarage, SO21 2JW

  179. Guillaume Apollinaire (1880 – 1918)

    1 plaque in 202 Boulevard St.-Germain

  180. Matthías Jochumsson (1835 – 1920)

    1 plaque in 15 London Street, EH3 6LZ

  181. Gregory Corso (1930 – 2001)

    1 plaque in 9 Rue Gît-le-Cœur

  182. Gordon Bottomley (1874 – 1948)

    1 plaque in Cavendish St/North Queen St

  183. Denys Corbet (1826 – 1909)

    1 plaque in La Roberge Farm, Rue de la Roberge, Forest

  184. W. Graham Robertson (1866 – 1948)

    2 plaques in King Street and Red House Museum, Quay Road

  185. John Ormond (1923 – 1990)

    1 plaque in 15 Conway Road, Pontcanna

  186. Frank O'Hara (1926 – 1966)

    1 plaque in 90 University Place New York, NY 10003

  187. Charles Baudelaire (1821 – 1867)

    2 plaques in 22 du quai de Béthune and Rue d'Auvergne

  188. Thomas Campbell (1777 – 1844)

    2 plaques in 8 Victoria Square, SW1 and 7 Nicholas Street, G1 1QH

  189. Valery Larbaud (1881 – 1957)

    2 plaques in 71 rue de Cardinal Lemoine

  190. Hugh MacDiarmid (1892 – 1978)

    2 plaques in Gladstone Court Museum, N Back Road and High Street

  191. Reg Norman

    1 plaque in 17 Moor Road

  192. Max Ernst (1891 – 1976)

    1 plaque in 19 rue de Lille

  193. Iulia Haşdeu (1869 – 1888)

    1 plaque in 28 rue Saint-Sulpice

  194. David Vaughan Thomas (1873 – 1934)

    1 plaque in 141 Walter Road

  195. Doreen Valiente (1922 – 1999)

    1 plaque in Tyson Place, Grosvenor Street

  196. Elizabeth Eleanor Siddal (1829 – 1862)

    wife of Dante Gabriel Rossetti (1828 – 1882)

    1 plaque in High Street

  197. Geoffrey Chaucer (1343 – 1400)

    3 plaques in 2 Aldgate High Street, EC3, Savoy Court, WC2R 0ET, and Talbot Yard, London Bridge, SE1

  198. William Schwenck Gilbert (1836 – 1911)

    4 plaques in 39 Harrington Gardens, Kensington and Chelsea, SW7, Grim's Dyke, Harrow Weald, Grim’s Dyke, Old Redding, and Embankment

Related Roles

  1. Greek poet

  2. Irish poet

  3. Indian poet

  4. Italian poet

    Ugo Foscolo (1778 – 1827)

  5. poet of the Yukon

  6. Poet Laureate

  7. pioneer poet

  8. Scottish national poet

    Robert Burns (1759 – 1796)

  9. Poet of Bell Street

    John Freeth (1731 – 1808)

  10. dialect poet

  11. Dorset Poet

  12. lyric poet

    Thomas Moore (1779 – 1852)

  13. dog poet

Data about this role as XML JSON