Open Plaques

Commemorated teachers

Read more about what a teacher is on Wikipedia

  1. H. G. Wells (1866 – 1946) from 1883 to 1884

    17 plaques in The Drum Public House, 16 Chapel Street, Church Hill Dental Surgery, Church Hill, 143 Maybury Road, 25-26 High Street, 18 Victoria Street, Basford, 25 Langley Park Road, Sutton, Capron House, Midhurst Grammar School, North Street, 23 Eardley Road, Alders (now Primark), 162 Bromley High Street, BR1 1HE, North Street, Chiltern Court, Baker Street, 13 Hanover Terrace, and Somewhere in

  2. R. H. Tawney (1880 – 1962)

    2 plaques in 21 Mecklenburgh Square, Camden, WC1 and 21–30 Parliament Hill Mansions, Lissenden Gardens, NW5

  3. Harold Laski (1893 – 1950)

    1 plaque in 5 Addison Bridge Place, Hammersmith and Fulham, W14

  4. Sir Jonathan Hutchinson FRS (1828 – 1913)

    2 plaques in 15 Cavendish Square, Westminster, W1 and The Quay

  5. Isaac Pitman (1813 – 1897)

    1 plaque in 17 Royal Crescent

  6. Caroline DeCamp Benn (1926 – 2000)

    1 plaque in 12 Holland Park Avenue

  7. J. L. Carr (1912 – 1994)

    1 plaque in 68 Bath Road

  8. James Martineau (1805 – 1900)

    2 plaques in 24 Magdalen Street

  9. William Johnson Cory (1823 – 1892)

    2 plaques in Pilgrim's Lane, NW3

  10. Charlotte Brontë (1816 – 1855)

    daughter of Rev Patrick Brontë (1777 – 1861)

    sister of Emily Brontë (1818 – 1848)

    sister of Anne Brontë (1820 – 1849)

    sister of Maria Brontë (1814 – 1825)

    sister of Elizabeth Brontë (1815 – 1825)

    sister of Branwell Brontë (1817 – 1848)

    daughter of Maria Branwell (1783 – 1821)

    13 plaques in The Salutation, Boundary Street West, Holly Bank School, Roe Head Site, Far Common Road, former Clergy Daughters' School, A65, 19 Coney Street, Quartier Isabelle, 74 Market Street, Haworth Church (interior), Main Street, Graveyard, Haworth Church, Main Street, Church Street, and 40 Belle Vue Street (side elevation to lane)

  11. Charles Trick Currelly (1876 – 1957)

    1 plaque in Royal Ontario Museum, Queen's Park

  12. Kathleen Bridle (1897 – 1989)

    1 plaque in 10 Cooper Crescent

  13. Mercy Hunter (1910 – 1989)

    1 plaque in 23 Botanic Avenue

  14. Francis Hutcheson (1694 – 1746)

    1 plaque in The Guildhall, First Saintfield Presbyterian Church

  15. Julia Ann Ragsdale (1821 – 1908)

    wife of Frederick B. Ragsdale (1804 – 1851)

    mother of Mary Elizabeth Ragsdale (1843 – 1872)

    1 plaque in ?

  16. John Collier (1708 – 1786)

    1 plaque in Milnrow bridge, Milnrow

  17. John Dalton (1766 – 1844)

    6 plaques in 36 George Street, Mosley Street, Peace Garden, Mosley St, Charlotte Street, Chester Street, and Stramongate School, 52 Stramongate

  18. Eglantyne Mary Jebb (1876 – 1928)

    1 plaque in Library, High Street

  19. Sir Berkeley Moynihan (1865 – 1936)

    1 plaque in 33 Park Square

  20. Thomas Reid (1710 – 1796)

    1 plaque in The Pend of King's College Quadrangle, Old Aberdeen

  21. Rachel Annand Taylor (1876 – 1960)

    1 plaque in Harlaw Academy, 18-20 Albyn Place

  22. Otto Toeplitz (1881 – 1940)

    1 plaque in Institute for mathematics, University of Bonn, Wegelerstraße 10

  23. Georg Simon Ohm (1789 – 1854)

    brother of Martin Ohm (1792 – 1872)

    son of Johann Wolfgang Ohm

    6 plaques in Alte Aula, An der Universität, 32, Marzellenstraße, Bauhof 2, Fahrstr. 11, and Friedrichstr. 20

  24. Giordano Bruno (1548 – 1600)

    1 plaque in Fridericianum

  25. Rátz László (1863 – 1930)

    1 plaque in 4 Rátz László utca

  26. Alan Durband (1927 – 1993)

    1 plaque in Foyer of the Everyman Theatre, 13 Hope Street

  27. Brian Merriman (1749 – 1805)

    1 plaque in Clare Street, Irishtown

  28. Tobias Matthay (1858 – 1945)

    1 plaque in 21 Arkwright Road, Hampstead, NW3

  29. Silvanus Phillips Thompson (1851 – 1916)

    2 plaques in 51 Bootham

  30. Friedrich Körner

    teacher of Carl Zeiss (1816 – 1888)

    1 plaque in Schillergässchen 2

  31. Richard Schirrmann (1874 – 1961)

    1 plaque in Richard-Schirrmann-Realschule

  32. Anthony Buckeridge OBE (1912 – 2004)

    1 plaque in St Lawrence College Junior School, College Road

  33. Eric Henry Liddell (1902 – 1945)

    2 plaques in Edinburgh University, George Square and 38 Chongqing Dao

  34. Bennett Joseph Carter (1875 – 1934)

    husband of Sallie Abigail Smyre (1880 – 1966)

    1 plaque in 203 E. Pecan Street

  35. Dr Annie Webb Blanton (1870 – 1945)

    3 plaques in ?, 5408 Westminster, and 9501 Stacee Lane

  36. Dr James L. Farmer, Sr. (1886 – 1961)

    husband of Pearl Farmer

    father of James Leonard Farmer, Jr. (1920 – 1999)

    0 plaques in

  37. Vera Kashkadamova

    1 plaque in Krasnoarmeyskaya street, 7

  38. Evelyn Underhill (1875 – 1941)

    2 plaques in 50 Campden Hill Square and Victoria House, Royal Wolverhampton School, 131 Penn Road

  39. Dr Janusz Korczak (1878 – 1942)

    1 plaque in 47 Volodymyrska Street

Related roles

  1. teacher of Esperanto

  2. pioneering teacher of girls education

  3. teacher in the School of Art

  4. art teacher

    Edward Taylor (1838 – 1911)
    Weber Furlong (1878 – 1962)

  5. ballet teacher

Data about this as JSON