Subjects of historical plaques - G

Ernestine Gabriel
(1883-?) Holocaust victim
Gaiety Cinema, Bristol
(1933-2000) last family owned cinema in Bristol
Richard Gattel
Holocaust victim
Ella Gattel
Holocaust victim
Leonhard Gelbstein
(1911-present) Holocaust victim
Jenny Gelbstein
(1865-1944) Holocaust victim
Grete Gelbstein
(1905-?) Holocaust victim
Sir Bob Geldof KBE
(1951-present) Knight of the British Empire
The Gentlemen's Urinal
urinal
George Inn, Cranbrook
inn
George Inn, Ludlow
inn
George Inn, Martock
inn
George Inn, Seaton
inn
George Inn, Southwark
inn
Recha Gerechter
Holocaust victim
Max Gerson
(1874-?) Holocaust victim
Markus Gersten
(1890-1942) Holocaust victim
Daniel Coit Gilman
(1831-1908) President of Johns Hopkins University
Giltspur Street Compter
(d.1854) prison
Francisco Giner de Los Rios D.
(1839-1915) Don
Norbert Glatt
(1921-1942) Holocaust victim
Heinz Joachim Glatt
Holocaust victim
Glenside, Sidmouth
house
Glover House, Aberdeen
house
John Glyde
(1823-1905) social historian of Suffolk
Erika Goldberg
Holocaust victim
Jean Goldschmidt
Holocaust victim
Sir Laurence Gomme
(1853-1916) clerk to the London County Council
John Goodsir FRS FRSE MWS
(1814-1867) surgeon
Ronald Gow
(1897-1993)
Dr W. G. Grace MRCS LRCP
(1848-1915) cricketer
Catherine Grace
(1907-1986) educational pioneer
Benno Gradenwitz
Holocaust victim
Thomas Graham FRS FRSE
(1805-1869) Fellow of the Royal Society
Lt Luis Corro Granadino D.
(1895-1922) Don
Marquis of Granby
SS Great Britain
(1843-present) steamship
Graham Greene CH OM
(1904-1991) screenwriter
Flora Gross
(1891-1944) Holocaust victim
George Grossmith
(1847-1912) actor
Any Gruft
(1928-present) Holocaust victim
Georg Grünbaum
Holocaust victim
Guestrow, Aberdeen
road
Peggy Guggenheim
(1898-1979) art collector
Martha Gunn
(1726-1815) bathing woman
Dr Peter Gunsolus
Doctor - Bachelor of Medicine MBBS
Thomas Richard Guppy
(1798-1882) engineer
Kurt Guttentag
Holocaust victim
Elsa Guttentag
Holocaust victim
Luis de Góngora
(1561-1627) poet