Subjects of historical plaques - B

Baildon Working Mens Club
(1892-present) working mens club
Tom Baker
(1911-1998) historian
Bankers' Clearing House, Stoke-on-Trent
organization that transfers money between member banks
Ald. Richard Harris Barham
(1747-1795) alderman
Bartholomew County Courthouse
courthouse
Julian Bassett
Battle of Red River
(1874) battle
Bayland Orphanage
orphanage
Lilian Baylis CH
(1874-1937) manager of the Old Vic theatre
John Beard
(1717-1791) singer
George Beare
(1725-1749) portrait painter
Albert Gustave Bedane
(1893-1980) Righteous Among the Nations
Beeville Post Office
post office
Hilaire Belloc
(1870-1953) poet
Ben Ficklin Cemetery, Ben Ficklin, TX
cemetery
Benton County Courthouse
courthouse
Jack Beresford
(1899-1977) Olympic rowing champion
Rudolph Bergfeld
(1855-1930) entrepreneur
Berkeley City Club
(1927-present) club
Annie Besant
(1847-1933) social reformer
Eugene Bettis
(d.1881)
Beyer, Peacock and Company
company
Hilda Biehl
The Rt Rev. John Bilburrow
(1836-1903) Bishop of Salford
PC Brian Bishop
(d.1984) Police Constable
Blackford County Courthouse
courthouse
Dr Margery Blackie
(1898-1981) homoeopathic physician
William Bligh
(1754-1817) Commander of the Bounty
Cpl Harlon Block USMC
(1924-1945) Corporal
Wilfrid Scawen Blunt
(1840-1922) diplomat
Edward Boardman
(1833-1910) architect
Eliz Boatright
John Bodley
merchant
David Bomberg
(1890-1957) painter
Booker T. Washington School, Columbus
school
James Boswell
(1740-1795) biographer
Gordon Bridges
(d.1988) milkman
Dr William Penny Brookes
(1809-1895) Doctor - Bachelor of Medicine MBBS
Elizabeth Barrett Browning
(1806-1861) poet
Brushy Cemetery, TX
cemetery
Jane Bulcock
(d.1612) Pendle witch
John Bulcock
(d.1612) Pendle witch
Ivan Bunin
(1870-1953) writer
Edmund Burke
(1729-1797) author
Blue Ball Inn, Burntwood
inn
Burntwood Methodist Chapel
(1849-1875) chapel
Colin Butler
(1939-1997)
The Rt Rev. Joseph Butler
(1692-1752) Bishop of Bristol
Dame Clara Butt DBE
(1873-1936) singer
William Butterfield
(1814-1900) architect