Subjects of historical plaques - B

Back Wynd
(1594-present) street
Sir Michael Balcon
(1896-1977) film producer
Enid Flora Balint-Edmonds
(1903-1994) psychoanalyst
British Ballet Organisation
(1930-present) organisation
Birmingham Municipal Savings Bank
(1931-present) first municipal savings bank in Great Britain
Sir Joseph Banks GCB PRS 1st Baronet
(1743-1820) botanist
Baptist Chapel, Yeovil
chapel
William Barnes
(1801-1886) poet
James Barry
(1741-1806) painter
Louis Barthélémy
(1912-1945)
H. E. Bates
(1905-1974) author
Alan Bates
(1934-2003) actor
Bull Inn, Battle
inn
Battle of Minisink
battle
Gilbert Bayes
(1872-1953) sculptor
Aubrey Beardsley
(1872-1898) artist
The Old Bell
Robert Benchley
(1889-1945) wit
Walter Benjamin
(1892-1940) literary critic
Arnold Bennett
(1867-1931) novelist
Charles Bennion JP
(1857-1929) Justice of the Peace
George Bentham
(1800-1884) botanist
Jack (Kid) Berg
(1909-1991) Whitechapel Windmill
Alfred Bestall
(1892-1986) illustrator of Rupert Bear
Ernest Bevin
(1881-1951) trade union leader
Laurence Binyon CH
(1869-1943) poet
Dr Samuel Black
pioneer cardiologist
Black Death
(1348-1350) pandemic
Francis Preston Blair
(1791-1876) newspaper founder
Sir Arthur Bliss CH KCVO
(1891-1975) Knight Commander of the Royal Victorian Order
Alan Blumlein
(1903-1942) electronics engineer
Colin Blunstone
(1945-present) band member
Simón Bolívar
(1783-1830) liberator of Latin America
Robert Boothby-Heathcote
(1805-1865) Rector
William Borrer FRS FLS
(1781-1862) Fellow of the Royal Society
Rutland Boughton
(1878-1960) composer
Ray Bradbury
(1920-2012) author
James Braidwood
(1800-1861) superintendent of the London Fire Brigade
Braintree Cage
drunk tank
Sir Thomas Brandon KG
(d.1510) Knight of the Order of the Garter
earliest commercial telephone in Britain
telephone
British Red Cross Society
(1870-present) society
John Brough
farmer
Spence Broughton
(1746-1792) highwayman
PC Laurence Brown
(d.1990) Police Constable
Beau Brummell
(1778-1840) leader of fashion
Isambard Kingdom Brunel
(1806-1859) civil engineer
Sir James Brunlees FRSE MICE
(1816-1892) civil engineer
John Burns
(1858-1943) statesman
Edward Bury FRS
(1794-1858) locomotive engineer